GCSE 2025/26
#1,088 of 3,312
Better than 67% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Jun 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105581.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Manchester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 49.2, better than England, better than Manchester | 45.6 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 69%, better than England, better than Manchester | 62.3% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 49.7%, better than England, better than Manchester | 44.9% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 14.6%, similar to England, similar to Manchester | 13.2% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 66.1%, better than England, better than Manchester | 58.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 171 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 930 |
| Girls | 443 |
| Boys | 487 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 39.5% |
| First language not English | 16.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 900 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 71 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 82 |
| Average class size | 22.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 60.1 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 22.4 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 39.83 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 60.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 54.3 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 169 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 584 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 155 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 142 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 56 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Manchester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.6%, similar to England, similar to Manchester | 7.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.6%, similar to England, similar to Manchester | 20.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.4%, similar to England, similar to Manchester | 3.4% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 10.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 87.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 80% |
| Sixth form college | 55.9% |
| Further education | 21.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.6% |
| Employment | 4.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.9% |
| School sixth form | 2.4% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | St Catherine's RC Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Beaver Road Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Didsbury CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Parrs Wood High School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Not applicable | Stella Maris School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St John's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Dec 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Didsbury Road Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Priestnall School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Broad Oak Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 May 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Cuthbert's RC Primary School and Nursery, A Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. |
The Barlow RC High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Jun 2019.
The Barlow RC High School ranks 1,088 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 67% of schools).
In 2025/26, 49.7% of pupils at The Barlow RC High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.2 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Barlow RC High School made 169 offers from 584 applications (3.5 per offer), and 142 of 155 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Barlow RC High School has 930 pupils aged 11 to 16.
The Barlow RC High School had 900 school places in 2024/25.
No, The Barlow RC High School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At The Barlow RC High School, the average class had 22.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Barlow RC High School missed 7.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.