School profile

Beaver Road Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Manchester, M20 6SX

Outstanding

Map showing Beaver Road Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,190 of 15,057

Better than 78% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Beaver Road Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Nov 2024

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils1,084
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Michael Davenport
TrustCONNECT ALLIANCE TRUST
Local authorityManchester
Opened01 Nov 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140314.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolManchesterEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths75%, better than England, better than Manchester58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.20%, better than England, better than Manchester5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Manchester105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Manchester104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than Manchester105105
Expected standard in reading82%, better than England, better than Manchester72%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, better than Manchester67%73%
Expected standard in maths82%, better than England, better than Manchester72%75%
Pupils taking tests127--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,084
Girls555
Boys529
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15.5%
First language not English28.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,050
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.997
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.140
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.33
Average class size28.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
46.8%
Pakistani
14.6%
Other ethnic group
8.6%
Other White
5.4%
White and Asian
4.2%
Other mixed
4%
Indian
3.3%
White and Black Caribbean
2.8%
Other Asian
1.8%
African
1.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.5
Teachers (FTE)46.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)32.17
Support staff (FTE)60.41
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2540.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2536.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.139
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.338
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.131
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.131
Applications from another local authority (Reception)24

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolManchesterEngland
Overall absence4.1%, better than England, better than Manchester5.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.7%, better than England, better than Manchester16.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.2%, better than England, better than Manchester1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Beaver Road Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryDidsbury CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.2 miPrimarySt Catherine's RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miSecondaryThe Barlow RC High SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miNot applicableMoor Allerton Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryWest Didsbury CE Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
0.8 miSecondaryParrs Wood High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Cuthbert's RC Primary School and Nursery, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Unrated
0.9 miNot applicableManchester Muslim Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miNot applicableManchester Islamic Grammar School for GirlsOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miNot applicableStella Maris SchoolOther independent school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Beaver Road Primary School

What is Beaver Road Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Beaver Road Primary School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 26 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Beaver Road Primary School rank in England?

Beaver Road Primary School ranks 3,190 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 78% of schools).

What are Beaver Road Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at Beaver Road Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Beaver Road Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Beaver Road Primary School made 139 offers from 338 applications (2.4 per offer), and 131 of 131 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Beaver Road Primary School?

Beaver Road Primary School has 1,084 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Beaver Road Primary School?

Beaver Road Primary School had 1,050 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Beaver Road Primary School?

At Beaver Road Primary School, the average class had 28.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Beaver Road Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Beaver Road Primary School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.