School profile

Greenfield Primary School

Primary · Community school · Oldham, OL3 7AA

Good

Map showing Greenfield Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,367 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Greenfield Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Nov 2024

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils347
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Benjamin Storey
Local authorityOldham
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105667.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolOldhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths65%, similar to England, better than Oldham58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, similar to Oldham4%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Oldham104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Oldham104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Oldham105105
Expected standard in reading65%, worse than England, worse than Oldham71%76%
Expected standard in writing71%, similar to England, similar to Oldham68%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Oldham72%75%
Pupils taking tests31--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils347
Girls168
Boys179
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.2%
First language not English8.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.310
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.26.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.26
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size28.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
84.7%
Other mixed
3.5%
Other White
2.6%
Pakistani
2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.4%
Traveller of Irish heritage
1.2%
White and Black African
1.2%
Irish
0.9%
White and Asian
0.9%
Other ethnic group
0.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher35.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.19.4
Teachers (FTE)9.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.9
Support staff (FTE)9.22
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.128
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.62
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.59
Applications from another local authority (Reception)15

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolOldhamEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England, better than Oldham5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10.4%, better than England, better than Oldham15.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.5%, similar to England, worse than Oldham0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Greenfield Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryGreenfield St Mary's CofE SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryFriezland Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.0 miSecondarySaddleworth SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.1 miPrimarySt Chad's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryHoly Trinity CofE Dobcross Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated
1.5 miSecondaryMossley Hollins High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryMilton St John's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.8 miPrimaryMicklehurst All Saints CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Greenfield Primary School

What is Greenfield Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Greenfield Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 12 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Greenfield Primary School rank in England?

Greenfield Primary School ranks 7,367 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Greenfield Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 65% of pupils at Greenfield Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Greenfield Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Greenfield Primary School made 60 offers from 128 applications (2.1 per offer), and 59 of 62 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Greenfield Primary School?

Greenfield Primary School has 347 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Greenfield Primary School?

Greenfield Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Greenfield Primary School?

At Greenfield Primary School, the average class had 28.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 35.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Greenfield Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Greenfield Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.