School profile

Greenfield St Mary's CofE School

Primary · Voluntary aided school · Oldham, OL3 7DW

Good

Map showing Greenfield St Mary's CofE School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#6,380 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Greenfield St Mary's CofE School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jun 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils158
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMrs Rebecca Hunter
Local authorityOldham
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105723.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolOldhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths67%, better than England, better than Oldham58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, better than Oldham4%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Oldham104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, better than Oldham104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Oldham105105
Expected standard in reading80%, better than England, better than Oldham71%76%
Expected standard in writing77%, better than England, better than Oldham68%73%
Expected standard in maths73%, similar to England, similar to Oldham72%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils158
Girls89
Boys69
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.4.4%
First language not English0%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.24.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.18
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size25.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
95.6%
White and Asian
1.3%
Other White
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.6%
White and Black African
0.6%
Other mixed
0.6%
Other Asian
0.6%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.8
Teachers (FTE)7.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)3.07
Support staff (FTE)7.11
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.12
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.56
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.10
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.10
Applications from another local authority (Reception)12

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolOldhamEngland
Overall absence2.8%, better than England, better than Oldham5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.2%, better than England, better than Oldham15.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Oldham0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Greenfield St Mary's CofE School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryGreenfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryFriezland Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.3 miSecondarySaddleworth SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.4 miPrimarySt Chad's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miSecondaryMossley Hollins High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimarySt Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryMicklehurst All Saints CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.8 miPrimaryHoly Trinity CofE Dobcross Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated
1.8 miPrimaryMilton St John's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Greenfield St Mary's CofE School

What is Greenfield St Mary's CofE School's Ofsted rating?

Greenfield St Mary's CofE School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jun 2024.

How does Greenfield St Mary's CofE School rank in England?

Greenfield St Mary's CofE School ranks 6,380 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Greenfield St Mary's CofE School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 67% of pupils at Greenfield St Mary's CofE School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Greenfield St Mary's CofE School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Greenfield St Mary's CofE School made 12 offers from 56 applications (4.7 per offer), and 10 of 10 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Greenfield St Mary's CofE School?

Greenfield St Mary's CofE School has 158 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Greenfield St Mary's CofE School?

Greenfield St Mary's CofE School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Greenfield St Mary's CofE School?

At Greenfield St Mary's CofE School, the average class had 25.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Greenfield St Mary's CofE School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Greenfield St Mary's CofE School missed 2.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.