Primary · Voluntary aided school · Wetherby, LS23 6DX
Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,356 of 15,057
Better than 90% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Dec 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108012.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 82%, better than England, better than Leeds | 61% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 27%, better than England, better than Leeds | 9% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Leeds | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Leeds | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 113, better than England, better than Leeds | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 86%, better than England, better than Leeds | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 91%, better than England, better than Leeds | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 86%, better than England, better than Leeds | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 22 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 197 |
| Girls | 100 |
| Boys | 97 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 1.5% |
| First language not English | 2.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 19 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 2 |
| Average class size | 28 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 14.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 9.19 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 4.79 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 7.28 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 20 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 56 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 18 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 18 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2.8%, better than England, better than Leeds | 5.4% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 4.6%, better than England, better than Leeds | 14.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Leeds | 1.3% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Primrose Lane Primary School | Foundation school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Boston Spa Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Mary's Church of England Controlled Primary School Boston Spa | Voluntary controlled school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Lady Elizabeth Hastings' CofE VA Primary School, Thorp Arch | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jul 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Bramham Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Nov 2018. |
St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Dec 2022.
St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa ranks 1,356 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 90% of schools).
In 2024/25, 82% of pupils at St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa made 20 offers from 56 applications (2.8 per offer), and 18 of 18 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa has 197 pupils aged 4 to 11.
St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa, the average class had 28 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa missed 2.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.