GCSE 2025/26
#502 of 3,312
Better than 84% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,057 of 2,536
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Jan 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146217.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 54.9, better than England, better than Leeds | 46.5 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 83%, better than England, better than Leeds | 65.7% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 66.7%, better than England, better than Leeds | 48.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 28.1%, better than England, better than Leeds | 14.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 77.4%, better than England, better than Leeds | 61.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 270 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 35.04, similar to England, similar to Leeds | 35 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 33.79, similar to England, worse than Leeds | 35.83 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C+ | - | - |
| AAB or better | 13.6%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 17.6% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.06, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 107 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,498 |
| Girls | 726 |
| Boys | 772 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 18.4% |
| First language not English | 11.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,796 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 16.6% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 305 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 198 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 22 |
| Average class size | 20.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 90.2 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.93 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 37.43 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 85.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 70.3 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 7.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 238 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 733 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 259 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 225 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 48 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.6%, similar to England, better than Leeds | 8.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.2%, similar to England, better than Leeds | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.1%, worse than England, similar to Leeds | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 13.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.4% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 85.8% |
| School sixth form | 51.4% |
| Further education | 29.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.3% |
| Sixth form college | 5% |
| Apprenticeship | 3.2% |
| Employment | 1.4% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 85.2% |
| Higher education | 53.4% |
| Employment | 25% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 11.4% |
| Further education | 3.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.3% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Dec 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Primrose Lane Primary School | Foundation school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Mary's Church of England Controlled Primary School Boston Spa | Voluntary controlled school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Bramham Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Nov 2018. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Lady Elizabeth Hastings' CofE VA Primary School, Thorp Arch | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jul 2024. |
Boston Spa Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Jan 2023.
Boston Spa Academy ranks 502 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 84% of schools) and 1,057 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 66.7% of pupils at Boston Spa Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 54.9 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Boston Spa Academy was B-, and 13.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Boston Spa Academy made 238 offers from 733 applications (3.1 per offer), and 225 of 259 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Boston Spa Academy has 1,498 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Boston Spa Academy had 1,796 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Boston Spa Academy has a sixth form with 305 places in 2024/25.
At Boston Spa Academy, the average class had 20.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Boston Spa Academy missed 7.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.