School profile

Greenfields Community Primary School

Primary · Foundation school · Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 6NB

Good

Map showing Greenfields Community Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,605 of 15,057

Worse than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Greenfields Community Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Jul 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages1 to 11
Pupils221
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Gemma Robertson
TrustThe North Tyneside Learning Trust
Local authorityNorth Tyneside
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108609.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorth TynesideEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths59%, worse than England, worse than North Tyneside63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, worse than North Tyneside8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to North Tyneside106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than North Tyneside105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than North Tyneside106105
Expected standard in reading82%, better than England, better than North Tyneside78%76%
Expected standard in writing82%, better than England, better than North Tyneside73%73%
Expected standard in maths74%, similar to England, similar to North Tyneside75%75%
Pupils taking tests34--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils221
Girls94
Boys127
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.35.3%
First language not English9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.290
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.185
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.36.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.34
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.22
Average class size27.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88.7%
Other White
3.6%
Other Asian
1.8%
African
1.8%
Indian
1.4%
Other Black
0.9%
White and Black African
0.5%
White and Asian
0.5%
Other mixed
0.5%
Bangladeshi
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.8.8
Teachers (FTE)10.64
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.4
Support staff (FTE)19.77
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.39
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.55
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.41
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.38
Applications from another local authority (Reception)12

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth TynesideEngland
Overall absence5.3%, similar to England, similar to North Tyneside4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.17.2%, worse than England, worse than North Tyneside12.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than North Tyneside0.6%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Greenfields Community Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryHazlewood Community Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryNorth Gosforth AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.4 miPrimaryFordley Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.5 miMiddle deemed secondaryGreat Park AcademyFree schools
Good
1.6 miPrimaryBrunton First SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryBurradon Community Primary SchoolFoundation school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Greenfields Community Primary School

What is Greenfields Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Greenfields Community Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 3 Jul 2013.

How does Greenfields Community Primary School rank in England?

Greenfields Community Primary School ranks 9,605 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 63% of schools).

What are Greenfields Community Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 59% of pupils at Greenfields Community Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Greenfields Community Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Greenfields Community Primary School made 39 offers from 55 applications (1.4 per offer), and 38 of 41 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Greenfields Community Primary School?

Greenfields Community Primary School has 221 pupils aged 1 to 11.

What is the capacity of Greenfields Community Primary School?

Greenfields Community Primary School had 290 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Greenfields Community Primary School?

At Greenfields Community Primary School, the average class had 27.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Greenfields Community Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Greenfields Community Primary School missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.