Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Nov 2015
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135286.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 451 |
| Girls | 235 |
| Boys | 216 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 4.4% |
| First language not English | 9.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 450 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 37 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 30.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 19.82 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 17.28 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 25.32 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 20.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 19.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 89 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 279 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 78 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 74 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 22 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.6%, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 5.7%, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 14.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, better than England, similar to Newcastle upon Tyne | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Great Park Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Havannah First School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2013. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | North Fawdon Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Hazlewood Community Primary School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Jan 2013. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Regent Farm First School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Jan 2012. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Grange First School | Foundation school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Gosforth Park First School | Foundation school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 13 May 2025. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Gosforth | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2022. | |
| 1.4 mi | Secondary | Gosforth Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Jun 2022. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Charles' Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Feb 2012. |
Brunton First School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 3 Nov 2015.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Brunton First School made 89 offers from 279 applications (3.1 per offer), and 74 of 78 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Brunton First School has 451 pupils aged 4 to 9.
Brunton First School had 450 school places in 2024/25.
At Brunton First School, the average class had 30.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Brunton First School missed 3.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 5.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.