School profile

Hetton Primary School

Primary · Community school · Houghton le Spring, DH5 9ND

Good

Map showing Hetton Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#11,188 of 15,057

Worse than 74% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Hetton Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Jan 2015

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils206
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Nicola Hill
Local authoritySunderland
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108803.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSunderlandEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths54%, worse than England, worse than Sunderland66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, worse than Sunderland11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Sunderland106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Sunderland105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.98, worse than England, worse than Sunderland106105
Expected standard in reading62%, worse than England, worse than Sunderland77%76%
Expected standard in writing65%, worse than England, worse than Sunderland75%73%
Expected standard in maths65%, worse than England, worse than Sunderland77%75%
Pupils taking tests26--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils206
Girls103
Boys103
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.40.8%
First language not English2.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.173
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.17.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.46
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.3
Average class size24.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
86.4%
White and Black African
3.9%
Indian
2.4%
Other White
1.5%
Gypsy/Roma
1%
White and Asian
1%
Other ethnic group
1%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
Other mixed
0.5%
Bangladeshi
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.8
Teachers (FTE)9.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.55
Support staff (FTE)14.07
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.21
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.43
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.21
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.21
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSunderlandEngland
Overall absence7.1%, worse than England, worse than Sunderland5.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.26.5%, worse than England, worse than Sunderland14.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.3%, similar to England, similar to Sunderland0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Hetton Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miSecondaryHetton AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miNurseryHetton Lyons Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryHetton Lyons Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryEast Rainton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryEppleton Academy Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimaryEasington Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miPrimarySt Michael's Catholic Primary School, HoughtonAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryGillas Lane Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miPrimaryBernard Gilpin Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.7 miSecondaryKepierAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Hetton Primary School

What is Hetton Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Hetton Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Jan 2015.

How does Hetton Primary School rank in England?

Hetton Primary School ranks 11,188 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 74% of schools).

What are Hetton Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 54% of pupils at Hetton Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Hetton Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hetton Primary School made 21 offers from 43 applications (2 per offer), and 21 of 21 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Hetton Primary School?

Hetton Primary School has 206 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Hetton Primary School?

Hetton Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Hetton Primary School?

At Hetton Primary School, the average class had 24.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Hetton Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Hetton Primary School missed 7.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 26.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.