Key stage 2 2024/25
#8,415 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Dec 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 109664.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Central Bedfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 62%, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire | 50% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 10%, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire | 3% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Central Bedfordshire | 103 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire | 103 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 76%, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire | 70% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 88%, better than England, better than Central Bedfordshire | 61% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 81%, better than England, better than Central Bedfordshire | 66% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 42 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 277 |
| Girls | 126 |
| Boys | 151 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.2% |
| First language not English | 3.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 263 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 37.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 29 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 11 |
| Average class size | 14.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 12.85 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.29 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 13.1 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 14.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 10 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 42 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 46 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 28 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 28 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 9 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Central Bedfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.5%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.3%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire | 11.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.1%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 7.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | The Stockwood Park Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Whipperley Infant Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Farley Junior Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Slip End Village School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Hillborough Junior School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Hillborough Infant and Nursery School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Apr 2017. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Foxdell Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jan 2025. | |
| 1.4 mi | Nursery | Rothesay Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.5 mi | Nursery | Chapel Street Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Feb 2013. |
Caddington Village School is rated Good, last inspected on 3 Dec 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Caddington Village School ranks 8,415 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 62% of pupils at Caddington Village School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Caddington Village School made 42 offers from 46 applications (1.1 per offer), and 28 of 28 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Caddington Village School has 277 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Caddington Village School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Caddington Village School, the average class had 14.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Caddington Village School missed 7.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 18.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.