School profile

Shotton Primary School

Primary · Community school · Shotton Colliery, DH6 2JP

Good

Map showing Shotton Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,581 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Shotton Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Mar 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Not inspected

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils289
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Charlotte O'Neil
Local authorityCounty Durham
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 114152.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths64%, similar to England, similar to County Durham62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to County Durham8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to County Durham105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to County Durham104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to County Durham105105
Expected standard in reading68%, worse than England, worse than County Durham74%76%
Expected standard in writing64%, worse than England, worse than County Durham73%73%
Expected standard in maths80%, better than England, better than County Durham73%75%
Pupils taking tests25--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils289
Girls137
Boys152
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.42.9%
First language not English8.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.399
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.246
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.38.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.55
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size23.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
68.9%
Other White
19.7%
African
6.2%
Other Asian
1.7%
Indian
1.4%
White and Asian
0.3%
Other mixed
0.3%
Pakistani
0.3%
Chinese
0.3%
Other ethnic group
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.7.9
Teachers (FTE)16
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.82
Support staff (FTE)28.1
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2513.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2511
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.5
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.31
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.44
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.30
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Overall absence9.2%, worse than England, worse than County Durham5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.30.8%, worse than England, worse than County Durham14%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.8%, worse than England, worse than County Durham0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Shotton Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryOur Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, ShottonAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryHowletch Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.6 miPrimaryAcre Rigg Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.6 miPrimaryAcre Rigg AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.7 miSecondarySt Bede's Catholic School and Byron Sixth Form CollegeAcademy converter
Good
1.8 miPrimarySt Godrics Catholic Primary School, ThornleyAcademy converter
Good
1.8 miSecondaryThe Academy at Shotton HallAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.8 miPrimaryEasington CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.8 miPrimaryShotton Hall Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.8 miSecondaryEasington AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Shotton Primary School

What is Shotton Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Shotton Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Mar 2012.

How does Shotton Primary School rank in England?

Shotton Primary School ranks 7,581 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Shotton Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 64% of pupils at Shotton Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Shotton Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Shotton Primary School made 31 offers from 44 applications (1.4 per offer), and 30 of 30 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Shotton Primary School?

Shotton Primary School has 289 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Shotton Primary School?

Shotton Primary School had 399 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Shotton Primary School?

At Shotton Primary School, the average class had 23.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Shotton Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Shotton Primary School missed 9.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 30.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.