School profile

The Academy at Shotton Hall

Secondary · Academy converter · Peterlee, SR8 1AU

Outstanding

Map showing The Academy at Shotton Hall

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#491 of 3,312

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

The Academy at Shotton Hall Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Jul 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,202
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherAlexandra Hook
TrustNORTH EAST LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityCounty Durham
Opened01 Feb 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136451.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.55, better than England, better than County Durham44.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.79.1%, better than England, better than County Durham62.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.56.4%, better than England, better than County Durham43%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.21.8%, better than England, better than County Durham11.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths76%, better than England, better than County Durham58.5%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4225--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils1,202
Girls642
Boys560
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.34.8%
First language not English2.6%
School places2024/251,261
Unfilled places4.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.171
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size21.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
94%
Other mixed
1%
Other White
0.8%
Indian
0.7%
African
0.7%
Other ethnic group
0.6%
Chinese
0.5%
Pakistani
0.4%
Other Asian
0.4%
White and Black African
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher13.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)91.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.2
Support staff (FTE)47.79
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2595
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2587.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.271
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.524
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.277
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.266
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)10

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Overall absence6.8%, better than England, better than County Durham8.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.6%, similar to England, better than County Durham23.1%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.2%, better than England, better than County Durham3.6%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate7.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions5

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.93.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.89.6%
Further education67.4%
School sixth form21.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.3%
Apprenticeship2.3%
Employment1.4%
Sixth form college0.5%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The Academy at Shotton Hall
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryShotton Hall Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miSecondarySt Bede's Catholic School and Byron Sixth Form CollegeAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miNot applicableOpen Air EducationOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryHowletch Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimaryOur Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimaryAcre Rigg Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryAcre Rigg AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.4 miPrimaryDene House Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.5 miPrimarySeascape Primary SchoolCommunity school
Inadequate
1.5 miSecondaryDene AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about The Academy at Shotton Hall

What is The Academy at Shotton Hall's Ofsted rating?

The Academy at Shotton Hall is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Jul 2024.

How does The Academy at Shotton Hall rank in England?

The Academy at Shotton Hall ranks 491 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 85% of schools).

What are The Academy at Shotton Hall's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 56.4% of pupils at The Academy at Shotton Hall got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 55 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into The Academy at Shotton Hall?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Academy at Shotton Hall made 271 offers from 524 applications (1.9 per offer), and 266 of 277 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The Academy at Shotton Hall?

The Academy at Shotton Hall has 1,202 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of The Academy at Shotton Hall?

The Academy at Shotton Hall had 1,261 school places in 2024/25.

Does The Academy at Shotton Hall have a sixth form?

No, The Academy at Shotton Hall teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at The Academy at Shotton Hall?

At The Academy at Shotton Hall, the average class had 21.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The Academy at Shotton Hall?

In 2025/26, pupils at The Academy at Shotton Hall missed 6.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.