School profile

Bidbury Junior School

Primary · Community school · Havant, PO9 3EF

Good

Map showing Bidbury Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,506 of 15,057

Worse than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Bidbury Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Jun 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils240
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Claire Gardiner
Local authorityHampshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116053.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths49%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.2%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Hampshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Hampshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.99, worse than England, worse than Hampshire105105
Expected standard in reading67%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing66%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire74%73%
Expected standard in maths60%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire74%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils240
Girls118
Boys122
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.4%
First language not English8.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.28
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size30

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
86.7%
Other White
3.3%
Other mixed
2.1%
White and Asian
1.7%
African
1.7%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%
Other ethnic group
0.8%
White and Black African
0.4%
Indian
0.4%
Bangladeshi
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.3
Teachers (FTE)11.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.58
Support staff (FTE)14.46
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England, similar to Hampshire4.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.8.5%, better than England, similar to Hampshire10.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.6%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate10.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Bidbury Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryBidbury Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miPrimarySt Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, HavantVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryBarncroft Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miNot applicableReleasing Potential SchoolOther independent school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryTrosnant Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryTrosnant Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBosmere Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryFairfield Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miAll-throughPark Community SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.1 miPrimarySt Alban's Church of England Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Bidbury Junior School

What is Bidbury Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Bidbury Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Jun 2019.

How does Bidbury Junior School rank in England?

Bidbury Junior School ranks 12,506 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 83% of schools).

What are Bidbury Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 49% of pupils at Bidbury Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Bidbury Junior School?

Bidbury Junior School has 240 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Bidbury Junior School?

Bidbury Junior School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Bidbury Junior School?

At Bidbury Junior School, the average class had 30 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Bidbury Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Bidbury Junior School missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.