Key stage 2 2024/25
#10,311 of 15,057
Worse than 68% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Mar 2020
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136078.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Hampshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 57%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 9% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Hampshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 72%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 65%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 68%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 435 |
| Girls | 208 |
| Boys | 227 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 42.1% |
| First language not English | 4.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 402 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 4.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 94 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 23 |
| Average class size | 25.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 21.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 25.52 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 35.88 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 22 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 20 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 52 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 93 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 46 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 46 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hampshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.8%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 4.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.2%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 10.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.7%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Oct 2012. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Bidbury Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Bidbury Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | All-through | Park Community School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Trosnant Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2012. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Trosnant Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Not applicable | Releasing Potential School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Sept 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Warren Park Primary School | Foundation school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Front Lawn Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Oaklands Catholic School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. |
Barncroft Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 3 Mar 2020.
Barncroft Primary School ranks 10,311 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 68% of schools).
In 2024/25, 57% of pupils at Barncroft Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Barncroft Primary School made 52 offers from 93 applications (1.8 per offer), and 46 of 46 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Barncroft Primary School has 435 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Barncroft Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Barncroft Primary School, the average class had 25.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Barncroft Primary School missed 6.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 20.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.