Ofsted report cardInspected 14 Jul 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125579.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 124 |
| Girls | 56 |
| Boys | 68 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 21% |
| First language not English | 17.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 180 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 31.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 21 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 7 |
| Average class size | 24.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 5 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.81 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.83 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 7.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.5 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 34 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 132 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 33 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 32 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Warwickshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.2%, worse than England, worse than Warwickshire | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.9%, worse than England, worse than Warwickshire | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.1%, similar to England, similar to Warwickshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | Crescent School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Bilton School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Rugby High School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Bawnmore Community Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Cawston Grange Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bilton CofE Junior School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Jun 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Henry Hinde School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Harris Church of England Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Oswald's CofE Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Sept 2026. |
Bilton Infant School is rated Good, last inspected on 14 Jul 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Bilton Infant School made 34 offers from 132 applications (3.9 per offer), and 32 of 33 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Bilton Infant School has 124 pupils aged 4 to 7.
Bilton Infant School had 180 school places in 2024/25.
At Bilton Infant School, the average class had 24.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Bilton Infant School missed 6.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 18.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.