School profile

Rugby High School

Secondary · Academy converter · Rugby, CV22 7RE

Good

Map showing Rugby High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#41 of 3,312

Better than 98% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#399 of 2,536

Better than 84% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Rugby High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Nov 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils927
GenderGirls
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherMr Mark Grady
TrustRUGBY HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityWarwickshire
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136595.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.77.1, better than England, better than Warwickshire4846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.100%, better than England, better than Warwickshire66.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.100%, better than England, better than Warwickshire49.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.76.3%, better than England, better than Warwickshire17.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths100%, better than England, better than Warwickshire62.6%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4118--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.40.31, better than England, better than Warwickshire35.3535
Average A-level gradeB--
Average points, best three A-levels39.98, better than England, better than Warwickshire37.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB--
AAB or better27%, better than England, better than Warwickshire21%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.21, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study160--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils927
Girls880
Boys47
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.8.2%
First language not English39.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.900
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.32
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.1
Average class size21.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
36.1%
Indian
25.6%
African
6.9%
Other Asian
6.8%
Other White
5.6%
Chinese
3.8%
Pakistani
3.7%
White and Asian
2.7%
Other ethnic group
2.4%
Other mixed
2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.5
Teachers (FTE)52.7
Teaching assistants (FTE)1
Support staff (FTE)20.11
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2551.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2547.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.150
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.405
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.249
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.139
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)98

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Overall absence3.7%, better than England, better than Warwickshire8.6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.9%, better than England, better than Warwickshire21.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than Warwickshire4.6%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.94.9%
School sixth form88%
Further education3.4%
Sixth form college0.9%
Employment0.9%
Apprenticeship0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.5%
Higher education72.4%
Employment14.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.2%
Apprenticeship2.2%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Rugby High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryBilton CofE Junior SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryBawnmore Community Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableCrescent SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryBilton Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miSecondaryBilton SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.8 miNot applicableBilton Grange SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miPrimaryCawston Grange Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.0 miSecondaryHarris Church of England AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryDunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryRokeby Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Rugby High School

What is Rugby High School's Ofsted rating?

Rugby High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Nov 2022.

How does Rugby High School rank in England?

Rugby High School ranks 41 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 98% of schools) and 399 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 84% of schools).

What are Rugby High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 100% of pupils at Rugby High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 77.1 (England 46.2).

What are Rugby High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Rugby High School was B, and 27% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Rugby High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Rugby High School made 150 offers from 405 applications (2.7 per offer), and 139 of 249 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Rugby High School?

Rugby High School has 927 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Rugby High School?

Rugby High School had 900 school places in 2024/25.

Does Rugby High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Rugby High School has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Rugby High School?

At Rugby High School, the average class had 21.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Rugby High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Rugby High School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 4.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.