GCSE 2025/26
#619 of 3,312
Better than 81% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#402 of 2,536
Better than 84% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Mar 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 134814.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 53.3, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 46 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 76.8%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 65.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 61.8%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 45.4% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 19.6%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 13.1% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 75.2%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 60.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 327 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 40.28, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 34.15 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 40.08, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 34.86 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B | - | - |
| AAB or better | 25%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 14.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.31, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 117 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist*- | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,712 |
| Girls | 804 |
| Boys | 908 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 25.2% |
| First language not English | 37.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,660 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 220 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 203 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 52 |
| Average class size | 25.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 88.59 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 20.64 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 63.77 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 88.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 72.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 10 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 283 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 1,065 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 459 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 264 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 16 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.1%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14.3%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.7%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 3.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 9.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 3.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 87.7% |
| Further education | 50.3% |
| School sixth form | 37% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.4% |
| Employment | 1% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.6% |
| Higher education | 78.6% |
| Employment | 10.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 9.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.7% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Lumbertubs Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Lings Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Weston Favell Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | The Arbours Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Standens Barn Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Nov 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Woodvale Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Headlands Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2014. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Weston Favell CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Blackthorn Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2022. |
Northampton Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Mar 2023.
Northampton Academy ranks 619 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 81% of schools) and 402 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 84% of schools).
In 2025/26, 61.8% of pupils at Northampton Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 53.3 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Northampton Academy was B, and 25% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Northampton Academy made 283 offers from 1,065 applications (3.8 per offer), and 264 of 459 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Northampton Academy has 1,712 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Northampton Academy had 1,660 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Northampton Academy has a sixth form with 220 places in 2024/25.
At Northampton Academy, the average class had 25.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Northampton Academy missed 6.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 14.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.