Key stage 2 2024/25
#9,084 of 15,057
Worse than 60% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 2 Jul 2014
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138954.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 60%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 9%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 70%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 69%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 69%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 67 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 450 |
| Girls | 208 |
| Boys | 242 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 18.9% |
| First language not English | 31.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 440 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 44 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 92 |
| Average class size | 22.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 27.71 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 29.11 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 35.93 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 27 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 26 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 43 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 100 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 42 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 42 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.3%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.4%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 11.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 4.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Weston Favell Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Weston Favell CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | The Arbours Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Eastfield Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Boothville Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Northampton Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Cedar Road Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 May 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Lumbertubs Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Bridgewater Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. |
Headlands Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 2 Jul 2014.
Headlands Primary School ranks 9,084 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 60% of schools).
In 2024/25, 60% of pupils at Headlands Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Headlands Primary School made 43 offers from 100 applications (2.3 per offer), and 42 of 42 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Headlands Primary School has 450 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Headlands Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Headlands Primary School, the average class had 22.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Headlands Primary School missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.