Primary · Voluntary aided school · Altrincham, WA15 8EY
Key stage 2 2024/25
#445 of 15,057
Better than 97% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Jun 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136087.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Trafford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 89%, better than England, better than Trafford | 72% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 22%, better than England, better than Trafford | 15% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, similar to Trafford | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, similar to Trafford | 108 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Trafford | 108 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 91%, better than England, better than Trafford | 84% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 90%, better than England, better than Trafford | 79% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 93%, better than England, better than Trafford | 82% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 88 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 632 |
| Girls | 324 |
| Boys | 308 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 2.8% |
| First language not English | 21.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 82 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 11 |
| Average class size | 30.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 26.5 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 20.65 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 25.99 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 30 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 25.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3.9 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 90 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 212 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 96 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 86 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 9 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Trafford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.2%, better than England, better than Trafford | 4.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 4.2%, better than England, better than Trafford | 9.1% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Trafford | 0.6% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Blessed Thomas Holford Catholic College | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Wellington School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Mar 2017. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Altrincham CofE (Aided) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Navigation Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Stamford Park Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Not applicable | Forest School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | North Cestrian School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Loreto Grammar School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Willows Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Hale Preparatory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Jun 2024.
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School ranks 445 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 97% of schools).
In 2024/25, 89% of pupils at St Vincent's Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Vincent's Catholic Primary School made 90 offers from 212 applications (2.4 per offer), and 86 of 96 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School has 632 pupils aged 4 to 11.
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At St Vincent's Catholic Primary School, the average class had 30.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Vincent's Catholic Primary School missed 3.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.