School profile

Loreto Grammar School

Secondary · Academy converter · Altrincham, WA14 4AH

Outstanding

Map showing Loreto Grammar School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#59 of 3,312

Better than 98% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#225 of 2,536

Better than 91% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Loreto Grammar School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Sept 2022

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,075
GenderGirls
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherMrs Jane Beever
TrustLORETO GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Local authorityTrafford
Opened01 Aug 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138464.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolTraffordEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.75.2, better than England, better than Trafford57.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.98.7%, better than England, better than Trafford78.2%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.96.1%, better than England, better than Trafford64.4%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.63.2%, better than England, better than Trafford31.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths98.7%, better than England, better than Trafford75.6%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4155--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolTraffordEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.43.63, better than England, better than Trafford41.135
Average A-level gradeB+--
Average points, best three A-levels43.41, better than England, better than Trafford41.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB+--
AAB or better33.6%, better than England, similar to Trafford33.6%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.09, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study139--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,075
Girls1,075
Boys0
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.4.7%
First language not English14.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,041
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25291
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.27
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size22.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
52.4%
African
11.3%
Other White
9%
Indian
7.9%
Chinese
4.3%
Irish
3%
Other Asian
3%
Other mixed
2.6%
Other Black
1.8%
White and Black African
1.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.9
Teachers (FTE)63.81
Teaching assistants (FTE)2.95
Support staff (FTE)29.67
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2564.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2556
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.160
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.441
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.258
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.152
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)177

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolTraffordEngland
Overall absence3.1%, better than England, better than Trafford6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.2.4%, better than England, better than Trafford14.2%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.1%, better than England, better than Trafford2.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.100%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.99.4%
School sixth form82.2%
Sixth form college14%
Further education3.2%
Employment0.6%
Apprenticeship0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.97.1%
Higher education85.3%
Employment9.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2%
Further education1%
Apprenticeship1%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Loreto Grammar School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miSecondaryNorth Cestrian SchoolFree schools
Good
0.2 miPrimaryAltrincham CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miNot applicableBowdon Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miSecondaryAltrincham Grammar School for GirlsAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimarySt Vincent's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryNavigation Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miSecondaryBlessed Thomas Holford Catholic CollegeVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryStamford Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miNot applicableHale Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miPrimaryOldfield Brow Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Loreto Grammar School

What is Loreto Grammar School's Ofsted rating?

Loreto Grammar School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Sept 2022.

How does Loreto Grammar School rank in England?

Loreto Grammar School ranks 59 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 98% of schools) and 225 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 91% of schools).

What are Loreto Grammar School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 96.1% of pupils at Loreto Grammar School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 75.2 (England 46.2).

What are Loreto Grammar School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Loreto Grammar School was B+, and 33.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Loreto Grammar School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Loreto Grammar School made 160 offers from 441 applications (2.8 per offer), and 152 of 258 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Loreto Grammar School?

Loreto Grammar School has 1,075 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Loreto Grammar School?

Loreto Grammar School had 1,041 school places in 2024/25.

Does Loreto Grammar School have a sixth form?

Yes, Loreto Grammar School has a sixth form with 291 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Loreto Grammar School?

At Loreto Grammar School, the average class had 22.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Loreto Grammar School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Loreto Grammar School missed 3.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 2.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.