GCSE 2025/26
#1,936 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,677 of 2,536
Worse than 66% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 May 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136201.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 44.4, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 46 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 62.3%, similar to England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 65.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 45%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 45.4% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 14.7%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 13.1% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 55.4%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 60.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 231 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 31.08, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 34.15 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 29.55, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 34.86 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C | - | - |
| AAB or better | 9.1%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 14.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.12, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 33 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,278 |
| Girls | 572 |
| Boys | 706 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 24.6% |
| First language not English | 35.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,450 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 11.9% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 250 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 181 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 19 |
| Average class size | 23.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 67.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.65 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 58.46 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 54.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 45.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 4.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 235 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 472 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 166 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 166 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 9.3%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 26.3%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 5.3%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 3.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 57% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 14.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.5% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 86.5% |
| Further education | 55.9% |
| School sixth form | 30.6% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.7% |
| Employment | 1.4% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 87.3% |
| Higher education | 63.3% |
| Employment | 19% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 11.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.1% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2017. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Bosworth Independent School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Nursery | Wallace Road Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Kingsley Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | All-through | Northampton International Academy | Free schools | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Green Oaks Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Oct 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Kingsthorpe Village Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Castle Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. |
Malcolm Arnold Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 May 2018.
Malcolm Arnold Academy ranks 1,936 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,677 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 66% of schools).
In 2025/26, 45% of pupils at Malcolm Arnold Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 44.4 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Malcolm Arnold Academy was C, and 9.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Malcolm Arnold Academy made 235 offers from 472 applications (2 per offer), and 166 of 166 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Malcolm Arnold Academy has 1,278 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Malcolm Arnold Academy had 1,450 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Malcolm Arnold Academy has a sixth form with 250 places in 2024/25.
At Malcolm Arnold Academy, the average class had 23.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Malcolm Arnold Academy missed 9.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 26.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.