Key stage 2 2024/25
#3,208 of 15,057
Better than 78% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jul 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140946.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 75%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 18%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 81%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 86%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79%, better than England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 57 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 401 |
| Girls | 193 |
| Boys | 208 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 18.5% |
| First language not English | 37.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 4.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 71 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 29 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | Not available |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 37 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 6.07 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 4.76 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 6.3 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 7.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 6.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 44 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 83 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 43 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 43 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.7%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.1%, better than England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 11.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Secondary | Malcolm Arnold Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2018. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Bosworth Independent School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Nursery | Wallace Road Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Kingsley Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | All-through | Northampton International Academy | Free schools | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Green Oaks Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Oct 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Kingsthorpe Village Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Castle Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. |
Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jul 2017.
Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School ranks 3,208 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 78% of schools).
In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School made 44 offers from 83 applications (1.9 per offer), and 43 of 43 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School has 401 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School, the average class had 29 pupils in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.