GCSE 2025/26
#1,280 of 3,312
Better than 61% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Jun 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136277.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | North East Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 48.1, similar to England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 39.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 68.1%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 54.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 41%, worse than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 34.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10.2%, worse than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 6.5% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 62%, similar to England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 49.3% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 166 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 751 |
| Girls | 393 |
| Boys | 358 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 16.8% |
| First language not English | 7.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,000 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 24.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 61 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 29 |
| Average class size | 25.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 42.57 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.69 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 22.69 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 46 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 40.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 168 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 296 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 158 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 158 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 7 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North East Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.7%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 9.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.6%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.3%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 5.3% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 19.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 95.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 81.5% |
| Sixth form college | 47.8% |
| Further education | 32.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 11.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.8% |
| Employment | 2.2% |
| School sixth form | 1.1% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Healing Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2017. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Stallingborough CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2018. | |
| 1.2 mi | Nursery | Great Coates Village Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Apr 2024. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Wybers Wood Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2020. | |
| 1.3 mi | Secondary | John Whitgift Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Great Coates Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 May 2019. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Willows Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2015. |
Healing Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Jun 2024.
Healing Academy ranks 1,280 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 61% of schools).
In 2025/26, 41% of pupils at Healing Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.1 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Healing Academy made 168 offers from 296 applications (1.8 per offer), and 158 of 158 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Healing Academy has 751 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Healing Academy had 1,000 school places in 2024/25.
No, Healing Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Healing Academy, the average class had 25.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Healing Academy missed 6.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 15.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.