School profile

Plymstock School

Secondary · Academy converter · Plymouth, PL9 9AZ

Good

Map showing Plymstock School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#852 of 3,312

Better than 74% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,021 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Plymstock School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Apr 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,515
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Stuart Koehler-Lewis
TrustWESTCOUNTRY SCHOOLS TRUST
Local authorityPlymouth
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136568.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolPlymouthEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.51, better than England, better than Plymouth46.846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.76.4%, better than England, better than Plymouth67.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.54.8%, better than England, better than Plymouth49.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.8.5%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth13.5%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths71.8%, better than England, better than Plymouth63.3%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4259--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolPlymouthEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.35.24, similar to England, similar to Plymouth34.4335
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels36.35, similar to England, similar to Plymouth34.9435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better16.7%, similar to England, similar to Plymouth16.9%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.05, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study112--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,515
Girls752
Boys763
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.7%
First language not English7.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,680
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.9.8%
Sixth form places2024/25380
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.177
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.43
Average class size23.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.6%
Other White
4.5%
African
1.7%
Other ethnic group
1.7%
Other mixed
1.4%
Other Asian
0.7%
White and Black Caribbean
0.6%
White and Black African
0.6%
White and Asian
0.5%
Pakistani
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.2
Teachers (FTE)75.96
Teaching assistants (FTE)21.33
Support staff (FTE)78.64
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2583.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2574.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.7
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.226
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.463
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.142
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.142
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)64

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolPlymouthEngland
Overall absence9.2%, worse than England, similar to Plymouth9.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.25%, worse than England, similar to Plymouth25.5%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.2%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth4.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate18%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions5

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.81.3%
School sixth form40.3%
Further education39.9%
Apprenticeship7.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.3%
Employment0.4%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91%
Higher education45%
Employment29.7%
Apprenticeship12.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.2%
Further education3.6%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Plymstock School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryPomphlett Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryGoosewell Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryMorley Meadow Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miSecondaryCoombe Dean SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryOreston Community AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryElburton Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.2 miPrimaryHooe Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryPrince Rock Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.5 miPrimarySherford Vale School & NurseryFree schools
Good
1.7 miPrimaryLaira Green Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Plymstock School

What is Plymstock School's Ofsted rating?

Plymstock School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Apr 2023.

How does Plymstock School rank in England?

Plymstock School ranks 852 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 74% of schools) and 1,021 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Plymstock School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 54.8% of pupils at Plymstock School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 51 (England 46.2).

What are Plymstock School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Plymstock School was B-, and 16.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Plymstock School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Plymstock School made 226 offers from 463 applications (2 per offer), and 142 of 142 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Plymstock School?

Plymstock School has 1,515 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Plymstock School?

Plymstock School had 1,680 school places in 2024/25.

Does Plymstock School have a sixth form?

Yes, Plymstock School has a sixth form with 380 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Plymstock School?

At Plymstock School, the average class had 23.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Plymstock School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Plymstock School missed 9.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 25% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.