School profile

Sherford Vale School & Nursery

Primary · Free schools · Sherford, PL9 8FA

Good

Map showing Sherford Vale School & Nursery

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,583 of 15,057

Worse than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Sherford Vale School & Nursery Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Jan 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFree schools
Ages2 to 11
Pupils347
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Laurie Archer
TrustWESTCOUNTRY SCHOOLS TRUST
Local authorityDevon
Opened03 Sept 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145907.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths59%, worse than England-63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England-8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England-106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England-105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England-105
Expected standard in reading78%, similar to England-76%
Expected standard in writing81%, better than England-73%
Expected standard in maths78%, similar to England-75%
Pupils taking tests27--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils347
Girls163
Boys184
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30%
First language not English4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.300
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.28.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.86
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size23.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
86.2%
Other ethnic group
2.9%
Irish
2%
Other White
2%
African
1.4%
Other mixed
1.2%
Indian
1.2%
Gypsy/Roma
0.6%
White and Black African
0.6%
Other Asian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.6
Teachers (FTE)14
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.42
Support staff (FTE)17.7
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2514
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2511.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.4
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.40
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.56
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.35
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.35
Applications from another local authority (Reception)16

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Overall absence5.8%, worse than England-5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12%, similar to England-13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.9%, worse than England-1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Sherford Vale School & Nursery
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryElburton Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.1 miPrimaryPlympton St Maurice Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miSecondaryCoombe Dean SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt Mary's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.4 miPrimaryGoosewell Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.5 miSecondaryPlymstock SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryYealmpstone Farm Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.6 miPrimarySt Mary's Priory Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miSecondaryPlympton AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.6 miPrimarySt Mary's Priory CofE Infant & Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Sherford Vale School & Nursery

What is Sherford Vale School & Nursery's Ofsted rating?

Sherford Vale School & Nursery is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Jan 2023.

How does Sherford Vale School & Nursery rank in England?

Sherford Vale School & Nursery ranks 9,583 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 63% of schools).

What are Sherford Vale School & Nursery's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 59% of pupils at Sherford Vale School & Nursery met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Sherford Vale School & Nursery?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Sherford Vale School & Nursery made 40 offers from 56 applications (1.4 per offer), and 35 of 35 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Sherford Vale School & Nursery?

Sherford Vale School & Nursery has 347 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Sherford Vale School & Nursery?

Sherford Vale School & Nursery had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Sherford Vale School & Nursery?

At Sherford Vale School & Nursery, the average class had 23.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Sherford Vale School & Nursery?

In 2025/26, pupils at Sherford Vale School & Nursery missed 5.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.