School profile

Norton School

Secondary · Academy converter · Malton, YO17 9PT

Good

Map showing Norton School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,223 of 3,312

Worse than 67% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,524 of 2,536

Worse than 99% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Norton School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Feb 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 16
Pupils651
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMs Domenica Wilkinson
TrustARETÉ LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityNorth Yorkshire
Opened01 May 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136728.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolNorth YorkshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.42.7, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire46.846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.57.2%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire67.8%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.33.3%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire47.9%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.10.1%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire12.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths52.2%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire63.1%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4138--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolNorth YorkshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.13.72, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire35.7435
Average A-level gradeE+--
Average grade, best three A-levelsc--
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-1.39, worse than England--
A-level progressWell below average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study23--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils651
Girls339
Boys312
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.2%
First language not English5.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,061
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.38.6%
Sixth form places2024/25260
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.87
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.22
Average class size25.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
77.3%
Other White
3.1%
Other ethnic group
1.4%
Other Asian
0.8%
White and Asian
0.6%
Other mixed
0.6%
African
0.6%
Gypsy/Roma
0.5%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.7
Teachers (FTE)31.67
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.56
Support staff (FTE)32.5
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2540.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2529.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.106
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.183
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.86
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.86
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)5

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth YorkshireEngland
Overall absence10.5%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire8.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.32.5%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire22%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.5%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire3.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate74.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions20.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.77.9%
Further education36.1%
Sixth form college21.3%
School sixth form20.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.8%
Apprenticeship5.7%
Employment4.1%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.85.2%
Higher education51.9%
Employment22.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.14.8%
Apprenticeship7.4%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Norton School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryNorton Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academyAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryMalton Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miSecondaryMalton SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Norton School

What is Norton School's Ofsted rating?

Norton School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Feb 2023.

How does Norton School rank in England?

Norton School ranks 2,223 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 67% of schools) and 2,524 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 99% of schools).

What are Norton School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 33.3% of pupils at Norton School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42.7 (England 46.2).

What are Norton School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Norton School was E+.

How hard is it to get into Norton School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Norton School made 106 offers from 183 applications (1.7 per offer), and 86 of 86 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Norton School?

Norton School has 651 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Norton School?

Norton School had 1,061 school places in 2024/25.

Does Norton School have a sixth form?

Yes, Norton School has a sixth form with 260 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Norton School?

At Norton School, the average class had 25.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Norton School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Norton School missed 10.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 32.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.