Key stage 2 2024/25
#4,320 of 15,057
Better than 71% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#735 of 3,312
Better than 77% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,061 of 2,536
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Jan 2020
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137089.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 72%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 13%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 89%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 74%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 84%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 61 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 52, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 46 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 72.9%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 65.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 53.8%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 45.4% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 24.5%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 13.1% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 67.9%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 60.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 277 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 35.02, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 34.15 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 36.54, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 34.86 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 12.3%, worse than England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 14.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.16, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 180 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 2,049 |
| Girls | 1,088 |
| Boys | 961 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 12.2% |
| First language not English | 14.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 2,197 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6.7% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 370 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 225 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 58 |
| Average class size | 25 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 104.18 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 30.36 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 78.09 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 109.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 97.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 9.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 51 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 141 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 46 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 46 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 210 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 537 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 156 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 139 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 9 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.1%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.3%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.4%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 3.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 19% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 97.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 94.2% |
| School sixth form | 56% |
| Further education | 37.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 1.1% |
| Employment | 0.4% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.9% |
| Higher education | 56.6% |
| Employment | 25.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.7% |
| Further education | 0.6% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Preston Hedges Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Wootton Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Woodland View Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Hardingstone Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2016. | |
| 0.9 mi | Not applicable | Northampton High School GDST | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Collingtree Church of England Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2020. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | East Hunsbury Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jul 2013. | |
| 1.5 mi | All-through | Wootton Park School | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2019. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Overstone Gate Primary School | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | The Abbey Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. |
Caroline Chisholm School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Jan 2020.
Caroline Chisholm School ranks 4,320 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 71% of schools), 735 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 77% of schools) and 1,061 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Caroline Chisholm School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 53.8% of pupils at Caroline Chisholm School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 52 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Caroline Chisholm School was B-, and 12.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Caroline Chisholm School made 51 offers from 141 applications (2.8 per offer), and 46 of 46 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 210 offers from 537 applications (2.6 per offer), and 139 of 156 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Caroline Chisholm School has 2,049 pupils aged 4 to 18.
Caroline Chisholm School had 2,197 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Caroline Chisholm School has a sixth form with 370 places in 2024/25.
At Caroline Chisholm School, the average class had 25 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Caroline Chisholm School missed 7.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.