Key stage 2 2024/25
#6,033 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Jun 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138822.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 68%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 80%, better than England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 85%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 76%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 59 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 306 |
| Girls | 149 |
| Boys | 157 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 14.1% |
| First language not English | 30.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 27.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 55 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 25.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 15.51 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 13.35 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 19.49 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 17.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 15 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 28 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 117 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 24 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 22 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.5%, better than England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.9%, better than England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 11.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.4%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Preston Hedges Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | All-through | Caroline Chisholm School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Northampton High School GDST | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Hardingstone Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2016. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Collingtree Church of England Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2020. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | East Hunsbury Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jul 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Woodland View Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Oct 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | All-through | Wootton Park School | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Overstone Gate Primary School | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | The Abbey Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. |
Wootton Primary School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 17 Jun 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Wootton Primary School ranks 6,033 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 68% of pupils at Wootton Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Wootton Primary School made 28 offers from 117 applications (4.2 per offer), and 22 of 24 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Wootton Primary School has 306 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Wootton Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Wootton Primary School, the average class had 25.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Wootton Primary School missed 4.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.