School profile

Abbey College, Ramsey

Secondary · Academy converter · Ramsey, PE26 1DG

Good

Map showing Abbey College, Ramsey

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,760 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,561 of 2,536

Worse than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Abbey College, Ramsey Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Oct 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,096
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Andy Christoforou
TrustMERIDIAN TRUST
Local authorityCambridgeshire
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137377.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.45.4, similar to England, worse than Cambridgeshire48.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.66.5%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire68.2%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.40.9%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire50.7%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.10.8%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire18.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths55.1%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire63.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4176--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.31.8, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire37.3935
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels33.7, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire37.9935.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better11.1%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire22.9%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.18, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study45--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,096
Girls569
Boys527
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.8%
First language not English5.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,508
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.27.3%
Sixth form places2024/25200
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.44
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.39
Average class size22.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
83%
Other White
5.8%
African
2.2%
Other mixed
1.6%
White and Asian
1.4%
White and Black African
1.1%
White and Black Caribbean
0.8%
Other Asian
0.8%
Other Black
0.5%
Chinese
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.8
Teachers (FTE)61.05
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.66
Support staff (FTE)49.02
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2557.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2548.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.197
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.286
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.211
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.194
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Overall absence7.1%, better than England, better than Cambridgeshire8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire19.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.9%, better than England, better than Cambridgeshire4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.94.4%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.87.6%
Further education53.4%
School sixth form28%
Sixth form college6.2%
Apprenticeship5.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.1%
Employment1.2%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.3%
Higher education50%
Employment32.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.1%
Apprenticeship5.4%
Further education1.8%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Abbey College, Ramsey
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryRamsey Spinning Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryRamsey Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBury CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Abbey College, Ramsey

What is Abbey College, Ramsey's Ofsted rating?

Abbey College, Ramsey is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Oct 2023.

How does Abbey College, Ramsey rank in England?

Abbey College, Ramsey ranks 1,760 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,561 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 61% of schools).

What are Abbey College, Ramsey's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 40.9% of pupils at Abbey College, Ramsey got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.4 (England 46.2).

What are Abbey College, Ramsey's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Abbey College, Ramsey was C+, and 11.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Abbey College, Ramsey?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Abbey College, Ramsey made 197 offers from 286 applications (1.5 per offer), and 194 of 211 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Abbey College, Ramsey?

Abbey College, Ramsey has 1,096 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Abbey College, Ramsey?

Abbey College, Ramsey had 1,508 school places in 2024/25.

Does Abbey College, Ramsey have a sixth form?

Yes, Abbey College, Ramsey has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Abbey College, Ramsey?

At Abbey College, Ramsey, the average class had 22.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Abbey College, Ramsey?

In 2025/26, pupils at Abbey College, Ramsey missed 7.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 20% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.