Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,467 of 15,057
Worse than 76% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Sept 2014
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143777.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Cambridgeshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 53%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 4%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 63%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 75% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 69%, worse than England, similar to Cambridgeshire | 68% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 59%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 70 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 272 |
| Girls | 119 |
| Boys | 153 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 41.2% |
| First language not English | 9.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 355 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 23.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 64 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 28.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 14 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.97 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 16.11 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 13.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 10 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Cambridgeshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.5%, similar to England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire | 12% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.1%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire | 1.4% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 3.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Ramsey Spinning Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Nov 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Abbey College, Ramsey | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Bury CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Upwood Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Nov 2022. |
Ramsey Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Sept 2014.
Ramsey Junior School ranks 11,467 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 76% of schools).
In 2024/25, 53% of pupils at Ramsey Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
Ramsey Junior School has 272 pupils aged 7 to 11.
Ramsey Junior School had 355 school places in 2024/25.
At Ramsey Junior School, the average class had 28.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Ramsey Junior School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.