Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,179 of 15,057
Better than 92% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Nov 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137566.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Islington | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 83%, better than England, better than Islington | 67% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 19%, better than England, better than Islington | 13% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than Islington | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Islington | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than Islington | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 97%, better than England, better than Islington | 79% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 86%, better than England, better than Islington | 75% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 92%, better than England, better than Islington | 77% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 59 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 448 |
| Girls | 233 |
| Boys | 215 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 24.8% |
| First language not English | 49.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 415 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 64 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 26 |
| Average class size | 29.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 20.7 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 15.78 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 19.18 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 19.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 16.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 59 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 317 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 111 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 57 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 18 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Islington | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.2%, better than England, better than Islington | 6% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.5%, better than England, better than Islington | 17.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.3%, better than England, better than Islington | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | St Mary's CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2012. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | North Bridge House Senior Canonbury School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Canonbury Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jul 2013. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Laycock Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Thornhill Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2017. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | City of London Academy Islington | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | All-through | St Mary Magdalene Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Rotherfield Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2014. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | City of London Academy Highbury Grove | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Apr 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Oct 2014. |
William Tyndale Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 26 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
William Tyndale Primary School ranks 1,179 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 92% of schools).
In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at William Tyndale Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, William Tyndale Primary School made 59 offers from 317 applications (5.4 per offer), and 57 of 111 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
William Tyndale Primary School has 448 pupils aged 3 to 11.
William Tyndale Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At William Tyndale Primary School, the average class had 29.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at William Tyndale Primary School missed 4.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.