School profile

Brooklands Middle School

Middle deemed secondary · Academy converter · Leighton Buzzard, LU7 3PF

Good

Map showing Brooklands Middle School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,636 of 15,057

Worse than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Brooklands Middle School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Jul 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseMiddle deemed secondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages9 to 13
Pupils598
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Julie Hodgson
TrustTHE PYRAMID SCHOOLS TRUST
Local authorityCentral Bedfordshire
Opened01 Nov 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137636.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCentral BedfordshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths48%, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire50%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire3%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire103105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire103105
Expected standard in reading63%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire70%76%
Expected standard in writing66%, worse than England, better than Central Bedfordshire61%73%
Expected standard in maths64%, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire66%75%
Pupils taking tests151--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils598
Girls285
Boys313
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.16.4%
First language not English6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.600
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.58
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.77
Average class size28.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
86.1%
Other White
5.4%
Other mixed
1.8%
White and Asian
1.7%
African
1.3%
Other Asian
1%
White and Black African
0.7%
Other Black
0.5%
Irish
0.3%
Indian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.7
Teachers (FTE)36.02
Teaching assistants (FTE)21.98
Support staff (FTE)37.21
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2534.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2533.3
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCentral BedfordshireEngland
Overall absence5.5%, better than England, better than Central Bedfordshire7.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14%, better than England, better than Central Bedfordshire18.7%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.2%, better than England, better than Central Bedfordshire3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Brooklands Middle School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryLeedon Lower SchoolCommunity school
Inadequate
0.2 miPrimaryClipstone Brook Lower SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryThe Rushmere Park AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryBeaudesert Lower SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miMiddle deemed secondaryGilbert Inglefield AcademyAcademy converter
Inadequate
0.7 miPrimaryPulford CofE VA Lower SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miSecondaryVandyke Upper SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryThe Mary Bassett Lower SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miMiddle deemed secondaryLeighton Middle SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miPrimaryDovery AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Brooklands Middle School

What is Brooklands Middle School's Ofsted rating?

Brooklands Middle School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 3 Jul 2023.

How does Brooklands Middle School rank in England?

Brooklands Middle School ranks 12,636 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 83% of schools).

What are Brooklands Middle School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at Brooklands Middle School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Brooklands Middle School?

Brooklands Middle School has 598 pupils aged 9 to 13.

What is the capacity of Brooklands Middle School?

Brooklands Middle School had 600 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Brooklands Middle School?

At Brooklands Middle School, the average class had 28.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Brooklands Middle School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Brooklands Middle School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 14% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.