Ofsted report cardInspected 28 Apr 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146685.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 207 |
| Girls | 97 |
| Boys | 110 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 21.7% |
| First language not English | 19.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 150 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 157 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 21 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 14 |
| Average class size | 21.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 9 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.53 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 22.98 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 10 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 29 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 67 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 26 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 22 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Central Bedfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 19.3%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire | 11.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.2%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 14.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Gilbert Inglefield Academy | Academy converter | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Clipstone Brook Lower School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | The Mary Bassett Lower School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 May 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Vandyke Upper School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2015. | |
| 0.6 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Brooklands Middle School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Leighton Middle School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Pulford CofE VA Lower School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Dovery Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 13 May 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Leedon Lower School | Community school | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Beaudesert Lower School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2015. |
The Rushmere Park Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 28 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Rushmere Park Academy made 29 offers from 67 applications (2.3 per offer), and 22 of 26 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Rushmere Park Academy has 207 pupils aged 2 to 9.
The Rushmere Park Academy had 150 school places in 2024/25.
At The Rushmere Park Academy, the average class had 21.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Rushmere Park Academy missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 19.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.