Key stage 2 2024/25
#4,450 of 15,057
Better than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#1,630 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#671 of 2,536
Better than 73% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 10 Mar 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138214.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 72%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 82%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 77%, better than England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 82%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 46, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 46 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 63.9%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 65.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 44%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 45.4% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 14.1%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 13.1% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 59.2%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 60.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 277 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 37.71, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 34.15 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 40.43, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 34.86 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B | - | - |
| AAB or better | 22.6%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 14.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.37, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 115 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 2,064 |
| Girls | 1,016 |
| Boys | 1,048 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.7% |
| First language not English | 15.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,830 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 210 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 366 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 37 |
| Average class size | 25.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 110.65 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 24.44 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 55.87 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 106.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 99.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 56 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 131 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 53 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 53 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 262 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 562 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 313 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 238 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.5%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.4%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 3.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 15.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 7.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 85.2% |
| Further education | 45.6% |
| School sixth form | 39.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.2% |
| Employment | 1.5% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 88.2% |
| Higher education | 64.5% |
| Employment | 15.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 9.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.4% |
| Further education | 1.1% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Duston Eldean Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Hopping Hill Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Not applicable | Quinton House School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Millway Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Chiltern Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Feb 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Upton Meadows Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Oct 2014. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Lyncrest Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Harpole Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 May 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2024. |
The Duston School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 10 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
The Duston School ranks 4,450 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 70% of schools), 1,630 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 671 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 73% of schools).
In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at The Duston School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 44% of pupils at The Duston School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Duston School was B-, and 22.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Duston School made 56 offers from 131 applications (2.3 per offer), and 53 of 53 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 262 offers from 562 applications (2.1 per offer), and 238 of 313 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Duston School has 2,064 pupils aged 4 to 18.
The Duston School had 1,830 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Duston School has a sixth form with 210 places in 2024/25.
At The Duston School, the average class had 25.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Duston School missed 7% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.