School profile

Arrow Vale High School

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Redditch, B98 0GF

Outstanding

Map showing Arrow Vale High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,365 of 3,312

Worse than 71% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,839 of 2,536

Worse than 72% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Arrow Vale High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Dec 2018

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages13 to 18
Pupils843
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Matthew Rash
TrustCENTRAL REGION SCHOOLS TRUST
Local authorityWorcestershire
Opened01 Sept 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138505.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolWorcestershireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.41.9, worse than England, similar to Worcestershire43.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.54.9%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire62.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.29.6%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire41.1%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.5.8%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire9.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths51.8%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire57.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4226--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolWorcestershireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.29.86, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire3235
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels31.67, worse than England, similar to Worcestershire33.4735.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better6.7%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire12.1%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.16, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study81--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils843
Girls422
Boys421
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.4%
First language not English12.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.972
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.13.3%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.109
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.37
Average class size23.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
81.4%
Other White
10.9%
White and Black Caribbean
2.1%
African
1.3%
Pakistani
0.9%
Other mixed
0.8%
Other Asian
0.7%
Chinese
0.7%
White and Asian
0.5%
Irish
0.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)50.9
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.76
Support staff (FTE)32.09
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2554.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2547
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254.5
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWorcestershireEngland
Overall absence10.7%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.23.9%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire21.1%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.6.8%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire3.7%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate22%
Pupils with one or more suspensions8.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.85%
Further education49.3%
School sixth form33.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.2%
Apprenticeship3.1%
Employment2.6%
Sixth form college1.8%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.8%
Employment42.5%
Higher education40.2%
Apprenticeship8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.5.7%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Arrow Vale High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryMatchborough First School AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miMiddle deemed secondaryIpsley CofE Middle SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryTenacres First SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimaryArrow Valley First SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryMappleborough Green CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryMoons Moat First SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimarySt Thomas More Catholic First SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miMiddle deemed secondaryWoodfield AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.1 miSecondaryTudor Grange Academy RedditchAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.2 miPrimaryWoodrow First SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Arrow Vale High School

What is Arrow Vale High School's Ofsted rating?

Arrow Vale High School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Dec 2018.

How does Arrow Vale High School rank in England?

Arrow Vale High School ranks 2,365 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 71% of schools) and 1,839 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 72% of schools).

What are Arrow Vale High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 29.6% of pupils at Arrow Vale High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 41.9 (England 46.2).

What are Arrow Vale High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Arrow Vale High School was C, and 6.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How many pupils attend Arrow Vale High School?

Arrow Vale High School has 843 pupils aged 13 to 18.

What is the capacity of Arrow Vale High School?

Arrow Vale High School had 972 school places in 2024/25.

Does Arrow Vale High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Arrow Vale High School has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Arrow Vale High School?

At Arrow Vale High School, the average class had 23.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Arrow Vale High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Arrow Vale High School missed 10.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 23.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.