Middle deemed secondary · Academy sponsor led · Redditch, B98 0UB
Key stage 2 2024/25
#9,451 of 15,057
Worse than 62% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Sept 2014
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139020.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Worcestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 59%, worse than England, similar to Worcestershire | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 11%, better than England, better than Worcestershire | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Worcestershire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Worcestershire | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 67%, worse than England, worse than Worcestershire | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 69%, worse than England, similar to Worcestershire | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 70%, worse than England, similar to Worcestershire | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 161 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 640 |
| Girls | 292 |
| Boys | 348 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 33% |
| First language not English | 13.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 690 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 7.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 103 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 29 |
| Average class size | 26.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 34.79 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.68 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 27.58 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 34.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 32.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Worcestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.7%, better than England, better than Worcestershire | 8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.7%, better than England, better than Worcestershire | 21.1% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.3%, better than England, better than Worcestershire | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 25.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 9.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Arrow Vale High School | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Arrow Valley First School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Tenacres First School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Matchborough First School Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Moons Moat First School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Mappleborough Green CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Church Hill Middle School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2019. | |
| 1.2 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Woodfield Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Abbeywood First School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2020. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | St Thomas More Catholic First School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. |
Ipsley CofE Middle School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 Sept 2014.
Ipsley CofE Middle School ranks 9,451 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 62% of schools).
In 2024/25, 59% of pupils at Ipsley CofE Middle School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
Ipsley CofE Middle School has 640 pupils aged 9 to 13.
Ipsley CofE Middle School had 690 school places in 2024/25.
At Ipsley CofE Middle School, the average class had 26.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Ipsley CofE Middle School missed 5.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 15.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.