School profile

Haven High Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Boston, PE21 9HB

Requires improvement

Map showing Haven High Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#3,212 of 3,312

Worse than 96% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Haven High Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 7 Jul 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Needs attention
Curriculum and teaching
Needs attention
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Needs attention
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,229
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Austin Sheppard
TrustVOYAGE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP
Local authorityLincolnshire
Opened01 Sept 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138754.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolLincolnshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.32.6, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire45.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.38.7%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire62.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.19.8%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire41.9%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.1.2%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire10.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths34.3%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire57.9%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4248--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,229
Girls561
Boys668
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.40.6%
First language not English47.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,275
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.3.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.203
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.46
Average class size23.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
38.1%
Other White
29.5%
Other mixed
1.8%
African
1.3%
Indian
0.9%
Other ethnic group
0.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.3%
Other Black
0.3%
Gypsy/Roma
0.2%
Bangladeshi
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)65.36
Teaching assistants (FTE)41.19
Support staff (FTE)72.13
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2574.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2562.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.5
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2511.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.179
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.266
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.128
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.128
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLincolnshireEngland
Overall absence9.9%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire7.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.33.4%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire22.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.6.8%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire3.4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate115.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions24.1%
Permanent exclusion rate1.2%
Permanent exclusions15

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.85.8%
Further education74.2%
School sixth form10.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.5.8%
Apprenticeship3.1%
Employment1.2%
Sixth form college0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Haven High Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryPark AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimarySaint Mary's RC Primary Academy BostonAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryTower Road AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miSecondaryBoston High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryCarlton Road AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBoston Pioneers Free School AcademyFree schools
Good
0.9 miSecondaryThe Boston Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.1 miPrimaryStaniland AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miNurseryBoston Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
1.2 miPrimarySt Nicholas CE Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Haven High Academy

What is Haven High Academy's Ofsted rating?

Haven High Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 7 Jul 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Haven High Academy rank in England?

Haven High Academy ranks 3,212 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 96% of schools).

What are Haven High Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 19.8% of pupils at Haven High Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 32.6 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Haven High Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Haven High Academy made 179 offers from 266 applications (1.5 per offer), and 128 of 128 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Haven High Academy?

Haven High Academy has 1,229 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Haven High Academy?

Haven High Academy had 1,275 school places in 2024/25.

Does Haven High Academy have a sixth form?

No, Haven High Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Haven High Academy?

At Haven High Academy, the average class had 23.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Haven High Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Haven High Academy missed 9.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 33.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.