School profile

St Nicholas CE Primary Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Boston, PE21 0EF

Good

Map showing St Nicholas CE Primary Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,747 of 15,057

Better than 75% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Nicholas CE Primary Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Oct 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages4 to 11
Pupils187
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMrs Fiona Booth
TrustINFINITY ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityLincolnshire
Opened01 Sept 2019
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147447.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLincolnshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths74%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, similar to Lincolnshire6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, better than Lincolnshire104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, better than Lincolnshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Lincolnshire104105
Expected standard in reading85%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire71%76%
Expected standard in writing74%, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire71%73%
Expected standard in maths85%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire71%75%
Pupils taking tests27--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils187
Girls89
Boys98
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.42.2%
First language not English61%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.11%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.65
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size26.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other White
42.8%
White British
36.9%
Other Asian
7.5%
Other mixed
6.4%
African
3.7%
White and Black Caribbean
1.6%
Indian
1.1%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.6
Teachers (FTE)8
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.73
Support staff (FTE)10.06
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.26
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.54
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.26
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.26
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLincolnshireEngland
Overall absence5.3%, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.4%, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire12.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.7%, worse than England, worse than Lincolnshire1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Nicholas CE Primary Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miNurseryBoston Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryThe Boston Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimaryTower Road AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySaint Mary's RC Primary Academy BostonAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHawthorn Tree SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBoston Pioneers Free School AcademyFree schools
Good
1.0 miPrimarySt Thomas CofE Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.0 miSecondaryBoston High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimaryCarlton Road AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miSecondaryHaven High AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about St Nicholas CE Primary Academy

What is St Nicholas CE Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

St Nicholas CE Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 Oct 2023.

How does St Nicholas CE Primary Academy rank in England?

St Nicholas CE Primary Academy ranks 3,747 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 75% of schools).

What are St Nicholas CE Primary Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 74% of pupils at St Nicholas CE Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Nicholas CE Primary Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Nicholas CE Primary Academy made 26 offers from 54 applications (2.1 per offer), and 26 of 26 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Nicholas CE Primary Academy?

St Nicholas CE Primary Academy has 187 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Nicholas CE Primary Academy?

St Nicholas CE Primary Academy had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Nicholas CE Primary Academy?

At St Nicholas CE Primary Academy, the average class had 26.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Nicholas CE Primary Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Nicholas CE Primary Academy missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.