School profile

Tabor Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Braintree, CM7 5XP

Requires improvement

Map showing Tabor Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,841 of 3,312

Worse than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,785 of 2,536

Worse than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Tabor Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 9 Jun 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Needs attention
Post-16 provision
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils989
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMs Kellyann Brown
TrustLOXFORD SCHOOL TRUST LIMITED
Local authorityEssex
Opened01 Jan 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139179.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.38.5, worse than England, worse than Essex45.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.51%, worse than England, worse than Essex63.2%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.31.6%, worse than England, worse than Essex44.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.7.1%, worse than England, worse than Essex12.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths48%, worse than England, worse than Essex58.5%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4196--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.30.28, worse than England, worse than Essex34.6835
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels30.17, worse than England, worse than Essex35.8235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better10%, worse than England, worse than Essex17.6%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.1, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study41--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils989
Girls442
Boys547
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.24.8%
First language not English13.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,050
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.8%
Sixth form places2024/25200
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.183
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.38
Average class size23.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
76.7%
Other White
6.9%
African
5.5%
Other mixed
1.8%
Other Black
1.5%
Other ethnic group
1.5%
Indian
0.9%
Caribbean
0.9%
White and Black Caribbean
0.8%
White and Asian
0.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.7
Teachers (FTE)65.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.22
Support staff (FTE)24.84
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2561.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2549.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.153
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.287
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.127
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.127
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Overall absence10.7%, worse than England, worse than Essex8.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.28%, worse than England, worse than Essex21.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.4%, worse than England, worse than Essex4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate25.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions10.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.79.1%
Further education46.9%
School sixth form22.6%
Sixth form college9.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8.5%
Employment5.1%
Apprenticeship4.5%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.70.3%
Employment35.1%
Higher education24.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.18.9%
Apprenticeship10.8%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Tabor Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryJohn Bunyan Primary School and NurseryCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Francis Catholic Primary School, BraintreeVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
1.1 miPrimaryGreat Bradfords Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryGreat Bradfords Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miPrimaryJohn Ray Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.4 miPrimaryJohn Ray Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miSecondaryNotley High School and Sixth FormAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryBocking Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryNotley Green Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Tabor Academy

What is Tabor Academy's Ofsted rating?

Tabor Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 9 Jun 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Tabor Academy rank in England?

Tabor Academy ranks 2,841 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 85% of schools) and 1,785 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 70% of schools).

What are Tabor Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 31.6% of pupils at Tabor Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 38.5 (England 46.2).

What are Tabor Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Tabor Academy was C, and 10% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Tabor Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Tabor Academy made 153 offers from 287 applications (1.9 per offer), and 127 of 127 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Tabor Academy?

Tabor Academy has 989 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Tabor Academy?

Tabor Academy had 1,050 school places in 2024/25.

Does Tabor Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Tabor Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Tabor Academy?

At Tabor Academy, the average class had 23.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Tabor Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Tabor Academy missed 10.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 28% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.