Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Oct 2010
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150501.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 319 |
| Girls | 157 |
| Boys | 162 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 20.1% |
| First language not English | 13.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 360 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 286 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 20.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 41 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 25.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 13.47 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.05 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 19.19 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 16.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 12.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 90 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 153 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 89 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 88 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.7%, worse than England, similar to Essex | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.5%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.9%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | John Ray Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2020. | |
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Notley High School and Sixth Form | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 29 Apr 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Notley Green Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2015. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Alec Hunter Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jul 2017. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Francis Catholic Primary School, Braintree | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | White Court School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2022. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Beckers Green Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jan 2013. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | John Bunyan Primary School and Nursery | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2018. | |
| 1.4 mi | Secondary | Tabor Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. |
John Ray Infant School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 Oct 2010.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, John Ray Infant School made 90 offers from 153 applications (1.7 per offer), and 88 of 89 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
John Ray Infant School has 319 pupils aged 2 to 7.
John Ray Infant School had 360 school places in 2024/25.
At John Ray Infant School, the average class had 25.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at John Ray Infant School missed 5.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.