GCSE 2025/26
#1,453 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Jul 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139402.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 47.1, similar to England, similar to Essex | 45.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 70.5%, better than England, better than Essex | 63.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 49.8%, better than England, better than Essex | 44.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 12.9%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 12.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 62.2%, similar to England, better than Essex | 58.5% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 217 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,058 |
| Girls | 500 |
| Boys | 558 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 13.8% |
| First language not English | 7.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,142 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 7.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 150 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 43 |
| Average class size | 24.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 60.89 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.78 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 45.63 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 58.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 56.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 202 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 483 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 227 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 189 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.1%, better than England, better than Essex | 8.2% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.6%, better than England, better than Essex | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.3%, better than England, better than Essex | 4% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 89.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 86.2% |
| Further education | 52.3% |
| Sixth form college | 27.2% |
| School sixth form | 6.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 6.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.6% |
| Employment | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Beckers Green Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jan 2013. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Lyons Hall School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Great Bradfords Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2015. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Great Bradfords Infant and Nursery School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Sept 2011. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | John Ray Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Oct 2010. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | John Ray Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2020. | |
| 1.2 mi | Secondary | Notley High School and Sixth Form | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Cressing Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2011. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Francis Catholic Primary School, Braintree | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | John Bunyan Primary School and Nursery | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2018. |
Alec Hunter Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 13 Jul 2017.
Alec Hunter Academy ranks 1,453 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 49.8% of pupils at Alec Hunter Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47.1 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Alec Hunter Academy made 202 offers from 483 applications (2.4 per offer), and 189 of 227 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Alec Hunter Academy has 1,058 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Alec Hunter Academy had 1,142 school places in 2024/25.
No, Alec Hunter Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Alec Hunter Academy, the average class had 24.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Alec Hunter Academy missed 7.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.