Key stage 2 2024/25
#2,437 of 15,057
Better than 83% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 21 Apr 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139198.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Slough | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 78%, better than England, better than Slough | 70% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 10%, similar to England, worse than Slough | 13% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Slough | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Slough | 107 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Slough | 108 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 85%, better than England, better than Slough | 81% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 81%, better than England, similar to Slough | 78% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 88%, better than England, better than Slough | 80% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 59 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 454 |
| Girls | 223 |
| Boys | 231 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 16.3% |
| First language not English | 72% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 409 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 86 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 18 |
| Average class size | 25.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 20.68 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 17.79 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 32.41 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 19.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 12.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.7 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 60 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 167 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 42 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 41 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Slough | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.6%, better than England, better than Slough | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 12.7%, similar to England, better than Slough | 16.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.8%, similar to England, similar to Slough | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.0 mi | Nursery | Lea Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2023. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | St Joseph's Catholic High School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2015. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy | Free schools | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 29 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Khalsa Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.6 mi | Not applicable | St Bernard's Preparatory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Wexham Court Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2016. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | James Elliman Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Jan 2015. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2023. |
Willow Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 21 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Willow Primary School ranks 2,437 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 83% of schools).
In 2024/25, 78% of pupils at Willow Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Willow Primary School made 60 offers from 167 applications (2.8 per offer), and 41 of 42 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Willow Primary School has 454 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Willow Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Willow Primary School, the average class had 25.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Willow Primary School missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.