Key stage 2 2024/25
#4,380 of 15,057
Better than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jun 2015
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140237.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 72%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 62% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 10%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 9% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 80%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 87%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 72% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 78%, similar to England, better than Oxfordshire | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 444 |
| Girls | 212 |
| Boys | 232 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 8.1% |
| First language not English | 6.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 409 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 79 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 17 |
| Average class size | 29.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 19.2 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 0 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 25.1 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 22.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 20.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.7 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 57 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 161 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 52 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 52 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14%, similar to England, worse than Oxfordshire | 11.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.3%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Wantage Primary Academy | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Wantage Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | King Alfred's | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Stockham Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Millbrook Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Grove Church of England School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 1.5 mi | All-through | St Johns CofE Academy | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. |
Charlton Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jun 2015.
Charlton Primary School ranks 4,380 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 70% of schools).
In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Charlton Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Charlton Primary School made 57 offers from 161 applications (2.8 per offer), and 52 of 52 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Charlton Primary School has 444 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Charlton Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Charlton Primary School, the average class had 29.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Charlton Primary School missed 5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.