Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149771.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 327 |
| Girls | 152 |
| Boys | 175 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 13.1% |
| First language not English | 11% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,020 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 276 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 72.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 57 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 27.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 16.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 0 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 16.42 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 4.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 3.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 52 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 150 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 46 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 46 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 102 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 273 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 148 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 101 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.6%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.3%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.3%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 5.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Millbrook Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Grove Church of England School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Stockham Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Charlton Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2015. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Wantage Primary Academy | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2023. | |
| 1.6 mi | Secondary | King Alfred's | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | St Nicholas CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2017. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Wantage Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2015. |
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Johns CofE Academy made 52 offers from 150 applications (2.9 per offer), and 46 of 46 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 102 offers from 273 applications (2.7 per offer), and 101 of 148 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Johns CofE Academy has 327 pupils aged 2 to 16.
St Johns CofE Academy had 1,020 school places in 2024/25.
No, St Johns CofE Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At St Johns CofE Academy, the average class had 27.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Johns CofE Academy missed 5.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.