Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,101 of 15,057
Better than 92% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 2 Jul 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140285.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Stoke-on-Trent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 83%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 33%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 90%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 71% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 92%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 87%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 71% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 405 |
| Girls | 201 |
| Boys | 204 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 47.7% |
| First language not English | 10.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 379 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 9.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 50 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 27 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 20 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.2 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 20.81 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 20 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 18 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 37 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 55 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 36 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 36 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Stoke-on-Trent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.4%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.7%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 14.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2017. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Sutherland Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 May 2017. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | The Meadows Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Feb 2014. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Ash Green Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | St Paul's CofE (C) Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Belgrave St Bartholomew's Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2025. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Gregory's Catholic Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Nov 2016. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Barlaston CofE (VC) First School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2024. | |
| 1.5 mi | Secondary | Ormiston Meridian Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.6 mi | Secondary | St Thomas More Catholic Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2017. |
Newstead Primary Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 2 Jul 2024.
Newstead Primary Academy ranks 1,101 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 92% of schools).
In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at Newstead Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Newstead Primary Academy made 37 offers from 55 applications (1.5 per offer), and 36 of 36 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Newstead Primary Academy has 405 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Newstead Primary Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Newstead Primary Academy, the average class had 27 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Newstead Primary Academy missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.