School profile

Newark Hill Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Peterborough, PE1 4RE

Good

Map showing Newark Hill Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,155 of 15,057

Better than 72% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Newark Hill Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Sept 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages4 to 11
Pupils435
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Curtis White
TrustGREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityPeterborough
Opened01 Apr 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140377.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolPeterboroughEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths73%, better than England, better than Peterborough61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, similar to Peterborough5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Peterborough104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Peterborough104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Peterborough104105
Expected standard in reading76%, similar to England, better than Peterborough72%76%
Expected standard in writing81%, better than England, better than Peterborough71%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Peterborough73%75%
Pupils taking tests59--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils435
Girls220
Boys215
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.32.9%
First language not English42.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.65
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size29

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
30.6%
Other White
20.5%
Pakistani
17.2%
Other mixed
9.4%
Other Asian
5.5%
Indian
4.4%
White and Black Caribbean
2.3%
White and Asian
2.3%
Other ethnic group
2.1%
African
1.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.2
Teachers (FTE)18.45
Teaching assistants (FTE)24.06
Support staff (FTE)24.06
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2519.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2517.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.134
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.61
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.59
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolPeterboroughEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England, better than Peterborough5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.5%, better than England, better than Peterborough13.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than Peterborough1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Newark Hill Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miSecondaryCity of Peterborough AcademyFree schools
Good
0.5 miPrimaryLime Academy ParnwellAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Thomas More Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miSecondarySt John Fisher Catholic High SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryDogsthorpe Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondaryGreater Peterborough UTCUniversity technical college
Good
0.7 miPrimaryWelland AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryDogsthorpe AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryLime Academy AbbotsmedeAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miAll-throughThomas Deacon AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Newark Hill Academy

What is Newark Hill Academy's Ofsted rating?

Newark Hill Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Sept 2023.

How does Newark Hill Academy rank in England?

Newark Hill Academy ranks 4,155 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 72% of schools).

What are Newark Hill Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 73% of pupils at Newark Hill Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Newark Hill Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Newark Hill Academy made 60 offers from 134 applications (2.2 per offer), and 59 of 61 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Newark Hill Academy?

Newark Hill Academy has 435 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Newark Hill Academy?

Newark Hill Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Newark Hill Academy?

At Newark Hill Academy, the average class had 29 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Newark Hill Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Newark Hill Academy missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.