School profile

Yarm Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Yarm, TS15 9HF

Good

Map showing Yarm Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,543 of 15,057

Better than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Yarm Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Nov 2018

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages2 to 11
Pupils316
GenderMixed
Head teacherJill Wood
TrustTHE ENQUIRE LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityStockton-on-Tees
Opened01 Feb 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140599.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolStockton-on-TeesEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths69%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees65%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.12%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees105105
Expected standard in reading90%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees77%76%
Expected standard in writing71%, similar to England, worse than Stockton-on-Tees75%73%
Expected standard in maths88%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees76%75%
Pupils taking tests42--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils316
Girls161
Boys155
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.7.9%
First language not English4.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.275
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.34.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.37
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.21
Average class size21.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
79.7%
Other mixed
5.7%
Other ethnic group
3.2%
Other Asian
2.8%
African
2.2%
Other White
1.9%
Indian
1.3%
White and Black African
0.6%
White and Asian
0.3%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.1
Teachers (FTE)13.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.6
Support staff (FTE)11.52
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2513.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2512.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.32
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.80
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.32
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.32
Applications from another local authority (Reception)6

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolStockton-on-TeesEngland
Overall absence3.9%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.8%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees12.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.4%, better than England, similar to Stockton-on-Tees0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Yarm Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNot applicableYarm Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.3 miSecondaryConyers SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miNot applicableYarm SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miPrimaryLayfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryLevendale Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryEgglescliffe Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miSecondaryEgglescliffe SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.4 miPrimaryKirklevington Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryJunction Farm Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryDurham Lane Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Yarm Primary School

What is Yarm Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Yarm Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Nov 2018.

How does Yarm Primary School rank in England?

Yarm Primary School ranks 5,543 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 63% of schools).

What are Yarm Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 69% of pupils at Yarm Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Yarm Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Yarm Primary School made 32 offers from 80 applications (2.5 per offer), and 32 of 32 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Yarm Primary School?

Yarm Primary School has 316 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Yarm Primary School?

Yarm Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Yarm Primary School?

At Yarm Primary School, the average class had 21.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Yarm Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Yarm Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.