School profile

Layfield Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Yarm, TS15 9TF

Good

Map showing Layfield Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,475 of 15,057

Better than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Layfield Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 25 Jan 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils217
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Sharon Lock
TrustSPARK EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityStockton-on-Tees
Opened01 Sept 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146017.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolStockton-on-TeesEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths69%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees65%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.15%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Stockton-on-Tees106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Stockton-on-Tees105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Stockton-on-Tees105105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees77%76%
Expected standard in writing77%, better than England, similar to Stockton-on-Tees75%73%
Expected standard in maths77%, similar to England, similar to Stockton-on-Tees76%75%
Pupils taking tests26--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils217
Girls109
Boys108
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22.1%
First language not English6.9%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)29
School places2024/25189
Unfilled places0.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.27
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size22.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87.1%
Other White
2.8%
Other mixed
2.8%
Other ethnic group
2.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
Other Asian
0.9%
White and Black African
0.5%
White and Asian
0.5%
Indian
0.5%
African
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.1
Teachers (FTE)8.95
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.02
Support staff (FTE)9.72
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.27
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.45
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.28
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.27
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolStockton-on-TeesEngland
Overall absence4.1%, better than England, better than Stockton-on-Tees5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12.2%, similar to England, similar to Stockton-on-Tees12.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.6%, similar to England, similar to Stockton-on-Tees0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Layfield Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miSecondaryConyers SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryYarm Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miNot applicableYarm Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.8 miNot applicableYarm SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.2 miPrimaryLevendale Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryEgglescliffe Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryKirklevington Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miSecondaryEgglescliffe SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.7 miPrimaryJunction Farm Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryDurham Lane Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Layfield Primary School

What is Layfield Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Layfield Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 25 Jan 2023.

How does Layfield Primary School rank in England?

Layfield Primary School ranks 5,475 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 63% of schools).

What are Layfield Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 69% of pupils at Layfield Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Layfield Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Layfield Primary School made 27 offers from 45 applications (1.7 per offer), and 27 of 28 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Layfield Primary School?

Layfield Primary School has 217 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Layfield Primary School?

Layfield Primary School had 189 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at Layfield Primary School?

At Layfield Primary School, the average class had 22.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Layfield Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Layfield Primary School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.