Key stage 2 2024/25
#10,963 of 15,057
Worse than 72% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Jun 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141289.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | North East Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 55%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 66% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 3%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 9% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 61%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 61%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 76% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 72%, similar to England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 77% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 76 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 528 |
| Girls | 246 |
| Boys | 282 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 57% |
| First language not English | 19.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 481 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 23.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 95 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 18 |
| Average class size | 24.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 26.28 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 19.48 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 36.36 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 26.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 26.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 30 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 47 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 30 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 30 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North East Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 5.2% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 21.5%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Edward Heneage Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Old Clee Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jul 2017. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Lisle Marsden Church of England Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Jul 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Learning4Life-GY | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Weelsby Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jun 2022. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Oasis Academy Wintringham | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | St Martin's Preparatory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | St James' School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Ormiston South Parade Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2016. |
Welholme Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Jun 2017.
Welholme Academy ranks 10,963 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 72% of schools).
In 2024/25, 55% of pupils at Welholme Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Welholme Academy made 30 offers from 47 applications (1.6 per offer), and 30 of 30 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Welholme Academy has 528 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Welholme Academy had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Welholme Academy, the average class had 24.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Welholme Academy missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 21.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.