School profile

Edward Heneage Primary Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Grimsby, DN32 9HL

Good

Map showing Edward Heneage Primary Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,762 of 15,057

Better than 81% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Edward Heneage Primary Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 May 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils196
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Jake Thompson
TrustTHE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityNorth East Lincolnshire
Opened01 Oct 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138857.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorth East LincolnshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths77%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, better than North East Lincolnshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire105105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing81%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire76%73%
Expected standard in maths85%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire77%75%
Pupils taking tests26--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils196
Girls88
Boys108
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.46.4%
First language not English20.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.315
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.177
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.43.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.37
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size25.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
69.4%
Other White
19.4%
African
5.1%
Other ethnic group
1.5%
Gypsy/Roma
1%
White and Black Caribbean
1%
Other Asian
1%
White and Asian
0.5%
Bangladeshi
0.5%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.5
Teachers (FTE)10.94
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.72
Support staff (FTE)14.78
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.18
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.32
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.18
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.18
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth East LincolnshireEngland
Overall absence4.6%, similar to England, better than North East Lincolnshire5.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.6%, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire14.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate6.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Edward Heneage Primary Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryWelholme AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimarySaint Mary's Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miNot applicableLearning4Life-GYOther independent school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWeelsby AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryOrmiston South Parade AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryOld Clee Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryStrand Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miNot applicableSt James' SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miPrimaryWilliam Barcroft Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryLisle Marsden Church of England Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Edward Heneage Primary Academy

What is Edward Heneage Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

Edward Heneage Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 May 2019.

How does Edward Heneage Primary Academy rank in England?

Edward Heneage Primary Academy ranks 2,762 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 81% of schools).

What are Edward Heneage Primary Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 77% of pupils at Edward Heneage Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Edward Heneage Primary Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Edward Heneage Primary Academy made 18 offers from 32 applications (1.8 per offer), and 18 of 18 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Edward Heneage Primary Academy?

Edward Heneage Primary Academy has 196 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Edward Heneage Primary Academy?

Edward Heneage Primary Academy had 315 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Edward Heneage Primary Academy?

At Edward Heneage Primary Academy, the average class had 25.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Edward Heneage Primary Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Edward Heneage Primary Academy missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.